[gutsy] DRI interrupts busted on 965gm (+fix)
Bug #148429 reported by
Benjamin Herrenschmidt
Affects | Status | Importance | Assigned to | Milestone | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ubuntu |
Fix Released
|
Undecided
|
Unassigned |
Bug Description
(Packages affected are kernel and mesa source (intel DRI))
3D apps such as Google Earth that request VBL sync'ed operations fail miserably on 965gm based
machines due to an interrupt issue. This has been fixed via 2 patches, one to the kernel intel DRM
module and one to the Mesa side intel DRI driver, available at:
and
To post a comment you must log in.
Seems to work fine with latest updates