GASP Core Code

Registered 2006-02-19 by GASP Development Team

GASP, the Graphics API for Students of Python, is a procedural API for beginning programmers. It is built on the PyCairo library, which, though full-featured, is too complicated for beginners to easily learn. GASP provides a fun and easy way to write games and other programs using colors, shapes, text, pictures, sounds, and movement. GASP Core Code is the essential components of GASP needed to run all games, lessons, and tutorials built on GASP.

The best way to help is by giving us your feedback. Comments, questions, feature requests, tutorials, and anything else can be sent to gasp-dev@lists.launchpad.net where it will be greatly appreciated.

If you want to help out with testing the code, developing GASP, or writing documentation, join the Launchpad group and pitch in!

Project information

Part of:
GASP Project
Maintainer:
GASP Development Team
Also known as:
gasp-code
Driver:
GASP Development Team
Development focus:

0.3.x series 

lp:gasp-core 
Browse the code

Programming Languages:
Python
Licences:
GNU GPL v2, GNU GPL v3
()

RDF metadata

View full history Series and milestones

GASP Core 0.3.x series is the current focus of development

Get Involved

Downloads

Latest version is 0.3.4
released on 2011-02-28

All downloads

Announcements

  • New version: 0.3.3 on 2010-03-08
    Today we are happy to announce the second bug fix release in the stable 0.3.x...
  • New version: 0.3.2 on 2009-08-20
    Today we are happy to announce the second bug fix release since 0.3.0, 0.3.2....
  • New version: 0.3.1 on 2009-07-28
    Today we released an update to the 0.3.0 release which fixed some issues when...
  • New version: 0.3.0 on 2009-07-26
    Yesterday we released the 0.3.x series for the first time, which changes us o...
  • New development focus: 0.2.x + Featured Project! on 2008-02-23
    The current development branch of GASP is 0.2.x, so any work should go into t...